Charlotte Easily Defeated by Saint Louis 72-55 in A-10 Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 15th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Atlantic 10 Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Charlotte 28 27 55 +11.5
  #16 Saint Louis 39 33 72 -11.5
Fri, Mar 15 2013, 12:00 PM

Barclays Center
Brooklyn, New York
TV: CSN-PHI, MA, ROOT, FS-MW

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Charlotte lost big against Saint Louis 72-55 in the quarterfinals of the A-10 Tournament in a game where they had 20 turnovers. The 49ers now have a record of 1-1 versus AP-ranked teams this season. Chris Braswell picked up a double-double for the 49ers with a team-high 20 points and 10 rebounds. Pierra Henry had seven points and added seven rebounds. Dwayne Evans got a career-high 25 points and nine rebounds for the Billikens. Charlotte (21-11) finished the regular season ninth in the A-10 with an 8-8 record in conference play. To get to the quarterfinals, Charlotte outplayed Richmond (68-63).


CHAR PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AChris Braswell3220102104
BPierra Henry35775004
C+Willie Clayton26870001
CIvan Benkovic15610000
CDenzel Ingram33036001
D+T. Williams26431003
-Darion Clark5210001
DE. Nickerson27530006
SLU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Dwayne Evans242590103
ARob Loe23744110
BCody Ellis241320300
BMike McCall Jr23924102
BK. Mitchell34734403
C+Jake Barnett17431000
C+Grandy Glaze9230100
C-Jordair Jett21032000
C-Cory Remekun22320011

Charlotte Game Notes:
  • The bench recorded more points (31) than the starters (24).
  • When the opposition records 15 or more assists this season, Charlotte has lost 88 percent of the time (1-7).
  • Charlotte set season lows for blocks (zero) and steals (one).
  • The top two rebounders (Chris Braswell and Willie Clayton) accounted for 43.5 percent of the rebounds.
  • Chris Braswell has led the team in scoring 10 times and in rebounding 10 times in 32 games this season.

Saint Louis Game Notes:
  • Dwayne Evans accounted for 34.7 percent of the team's points.
  • Dwayne Evans has led the team in scoring 10 times and in rebounding 22 times in 31 games this season.
  • Dwayne Evans set a career high with 25 points.
  • Dwayne Evans has 14 straight double-digit point games.
  • This marks the eighth 20-point game of Dwayne Evans's career.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Preview
North-texas
Game Recap
Southern-miss
Louisville Moves Down 5 Spots to #17 in AP Poll: F...Rakeem Christmas from Syracuse Wins StatSheet NCAA...Charlotte (12-15) and North Texas (13-13) Square...Charlotte Clobbers Southern Miss 71-43



Season Preview: Charlotte should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Conference USA Standings

OverallConf
1 Southern Miss 29-7 13-3
1 Louisiana Tech 29-8 13-3
1 MTSU 24-9 13-3
1 Tulsa 21-13 13-3
5 Texas-El Paso 23-11 12-4
6 Old Dominion 18-18 9-7
7 Tulane 17-17 8-8
8 UAB 18-13 7-9
 8Charlotte 17-14 7-9
8 FIU 15-16 7-9
11 North Texas 16-16 6-10
12 East Carolina 17-17 5-11
12 FAU 10-22 5-11
14 Marshall 11-22 4-12
14 UTSA 8-22 4-12
16 Rice 7-23 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#25 Reid Aube So F 6-6 220
#11 Ivan Benkovic So G 6-7 207
#20 Cameron Blakely So F 6-9 214
#21 Willie Clayton Jr F 6-8 238
#2 Torin Dorn Fr G 6-5 201
#31 Benas Griciunas So C 7-0 229
#15 Pierria Henry Sr G 6-5 197
#1 Braxton Ogbueze So G 6-1 187
#35 Cameron Pappas Jr G 6-1 175
#22 B. Sullivan Jr F 6-8 231
#12 Mike Thorne Jr C 6-11 270
#30 Mitch Warner Jr G 6-3 192
#14 T. Williams Sr G 6-5 221
#10 Gavin Wilson Jr G 6-1 210
#5 Keyshawn Woods Fr G 6-3 182