Charlotte Knocks Off La Salle 74-65

Filed under Game Recap on January 10th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  La Salle 17 48 65 -0.5
  Charlotte 33 41 74 +0.5
Wed, Jan 09 2013, 07:30 PM

Halton Arena
Charlotte, NC
Attendance: 5,754

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Wednesday, January 9th, Charlotte knocked off La Salle 74-65 in conference play. Willie Clayton paced the 49ers and put up six points and eight rebounds. DeMario Mayfield had 10 points and added six rebounds. For the Explorers, Ramon Galloway finished with a game-high 23 points and nine rebounds. Charlotte (12-2, 1-0 A-10) heads to Rhode Island (5-8, 0-1 A-10) on Saturday, January 12th.


SALLE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ARamon Galloway362390101
B+Tyreek Duren381245303
BJerrell Wright241190114
BSteve Zack24682011
B-Tyrone Garland17911101
CD.J. Peterson16050000
CRohan Brown18040100
D+Sam Mills25411103
CHAR PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AWillie Clayton22680010
AD. Mayfield221061101
AE. Nickerson261374004
APierra Henry362051206
BDarion Clark231260012
C+Chris Braswell27742013
CT. Williams16431002
C-J.T. Thompson9020010
DDenzel Ingram19201003

Charlotte Game Notes:
  • The 49ers have won 100% of the time this season (5-0) after recording 22 or more free throws made.
  • Pierra Henry had career highs with 20 points and 7 field goals made.
  • DeMario Mayfield has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • The 49ers have outshot their opponents in field goal percentage for the past 5 games.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 0:20 left to go.

La Salle Game Notes:
  • Ramon Galloway set a career high with 9 rebounds.
  • Ramon Galloway accounted for 35.3% of the team's points.
  • Ramon Galloway has 13 straight double-digit point games.
  • Ramon Galloway recorded a team season high in field goals attempted with 29 and three pointers attempted with 14.
  • This marks the 15th 20-point game of Ramon Galloway's career.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Louisiana-tech
Recap Notes
Louisiana-tech
Boxscore
Louisiana-tech
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Charlotte Loses Big against Louisiana Tech 86-65Charlotte vs Louisiana Tech: Recap NotesCharlotte vs Louisiana Tech: Boxscore



Season Preview: Charlotte should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Conference USA Standings

OverallConf
1 Southern Miss 29-7 13-3
1 Louisiana Tech 29-8 13-3
1 MTSU 24-9 13-3
1 Tulsa 21-13 13-3
5 Texas-El Paso 23-11 12-4
6 Old Dominion 18-18 9-7
7 Tulane 17-17 8-8
8 UAB 18-13 7-9
 8Charlotte 17-14 7-9
8 FIU 15-16 7-9
11 North Texas 16-16 6-10
12 East Carolina 17-17 5-11
12 FAU 10-22 5-11
14 Marshall 11-22 4-12
14 UTSA 8-22 4-12
16 Rice 7-23 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#25 Reid Aube Fr F 6-6 212
#11 Ivan Benkovic So G 6-6 213
#20 Cameron Blakely Fr F 6-9 216
#30 Marcus Bryan Fr F 6-7 224
#24 Ben Cherry Sr G 6-3 180
#21 Willie Clayton So F 6-9 237
#15 Pierria Henry Jr G 6-4 189
#10 Denzel Ingram So G 6-0 171
#3 Shawn Lester So G 6-4 189
#1 Braxton Ogbueze So G 6-0 179
#22 B. Sullivan Jr F 6-8 224
#12 Mike Thorne So C 6-11 257
#31 Mitch Warner So G 6-2 184
#14 T. Williams Jr G 6-4 203
#2 Gavin Wilson So G 6-1 208