Charlotte Punished by St. Bonaventure 104-83

Filed under Game Recap on March 3rd, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Charlotte 24 59 83 +6.0
  St. Bonaventure 53 51 104 -6.0
Sat, Mar 02 2013, 07:00 PM

Reilly Center
St. Bonaventure, NY
Attendance: 3,760

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On an evening when they were outshot 58.8 percent-38.7 percent by the Bonnies, Charlotte was trounced by St. Bonaventure 104-83 in conference play. By halftime, Charlotte was already out of it, with the score 53-24. The team struggled in the second half as well and St. Bonaventure maintained the big win. The 49ers were led by E. Victor Nickerson, who put up a career-high 18 points and nine rebounds (4 Stl 3 Ast). Terrence Williams had 17 points and added six rebounds. Demetrius Conger registered a double-double for the Bonnies on 14 points and 13 rebounds. Next up for Charlotte (18-9, 6-7 A-10) is Duquesne (8-20, 1-13 A-10) on Wednesday, Mar. 6 on the road.


CHAR PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+E. Nickerson301893402
B+T. Williams271762313
B+Pierra Henry331276305
BIvan Benkovic201510201
C+Chris Braswell241060014
C+Darion Clark21910011
-Mike Thorne9020100
DDenzel Ingram20201102
DWillie Clayton12020102
-Colby Lewis4000000
Bona PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Dion Wright111540011
A+D. Conger4014137105
A+Eric Mosley282353314
AJordan Gathers15604100
B+Matthew Wright252020001
B+M. Davenport21653102
BM. Simmons12241000
BChris Johnson19922003
CYoussou Ndoye17630004
C-Charlon Kloof12302002

Charlotte Game Notes:
  • The bench recorded more points (42) than the starters (41).
  • E. Victor Nickerson had career highs with 18 points, nine rebounds, five offensive rebounds, and four steals.
  • The 49ers set season highs for free throws made (28) and steals (15).
  • Ivan Benkovic recorded a team season high in three-pointers with five and three pointers attempted with nine.
  • This was the second foul out of the season for Darion Clark.

St. Bonaventure Game Notes:
  • This was the fifth foul out of the season for Youssou Ndoye.
  • Eric Mosley has led the team in scoring nine times in 27 games this season.
  • This was the second foul out of the season for Marquise Simmons.
  • This marks the second 20-point game of Matthew Wright's career.
  • Demetrius Conger recorded a team season high in defensive rebounds with 13.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Preview
Florida-atlantic
Game Recap
Middle-tennessee-state
Iowa State Moves Down 6 Spots to #15 in AP Poll: J...J.J. Avila from Colorado State Wins StatSheet NCAA...Charlotte (8-11) and Florida Atlantic (8-8) Face...Charlotte Edged by Middle Tennessee State 72-69



Season Preview: Charlotte should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Conference USA Standings

OverallConf
1 Southern Miss 29-7 13-3
1 Louisiana Tech 29-8 13-3
1 MTSU 24-9 13-3
1 Tulsa 21-13 13-3
5 Texas-El Paso 23-11 12-4
6 Old Dominion 18-18 9-7
7 Tulane 17-17 8-8
8 UAB 18-13 7-9
 8Charlotte 17-14 7-9
8 FIU 15-16 7-9
11 North Texas 16-16 6-10
12 East Carolina 17-17 5-11
12 FAU 10-22 5-11
14 Marshall 11-22 4-12
14 UTSA 8-22 4-12
16 Rice 7-23 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#25 Reid Aube So F 6-6 220
#11 Ivan Benkovic So G 6-7 207
#20 Cameron Blakely So F 6-9 214
#21 Willie Clayton Jr F 6-8 238
#2 Torin Dorn Fr G 6-5 201
#31 Benas Griciunas So C 7-0 229
#15 Pierria Henry Sr G 6-5 197
#1 Braxton Ogbueze So G 6-1 187
#35 Cameron Pappas Jr G 6-1 175
#22 B. Sullivan Jr F 6-8 231
#12 Mike Thorne Jr C 6-11 270
#30 Mitch Warner Jr G 6-3 192
#14 T. Williams Sr G 6-5 221
#10 Gavin Wilson Jr G 6-1 210
#5 Keyshawn Woods Fr G 6-3 182