Charlotte Takes Down Kennesaw State 66-52

Filed under Game Recap on December 16th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Charlotte 33 33 66
  Kennesaw State 33 19 52
Sun, Dec 16 2012, 04:00 PM

KSU Convocation Center
Kennesaw, GA
Attendance: 1,115

Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Charlotte got a victory on the road against Kennesaw State 66-52 on a day when they shot 64%. Darion Clark paced the 49ers and got seven points plus six rebounds. J.T. Thompson had eight points and added two rebounds. Jordan Montgomery finished with six points and three rebounds for the Owls. Next up for Charlotte (9-1, 0-0 A-10) is Radford (4-5, 0-0 Big South) on Wednesday, December 19th on their home court.


CHAR PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BDarion Clark18761012
BJ.T. Thompson21822000
BD. Mayfield251422101
BE. Nickerson241111020
B-Pierra Henry32742403
C+Chris Braswell24770315
C+Denzel Ingram20411100
CWillie Clayton16231011
CT. Williams14600102
-Ivan Benkovic6000100
KSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BJ. Montgomery10630000
BAndrew Osemhen261440111
BDelbert Love37825605
B-Aaron Anderson36871103
C+Myles Hamilton341202203
CBrandon Dawson24240110
CYonel Brown21212100
-Kris Drees7010000
-Nigel Pruitt5000001

Charlotte Game Notes:
  • The last time Charlotte had a field goal percentage of 64.3% or higher was Nov 24, 2001 against Long Beach State.
  • Chris Braswell has led the team in rebounding in 5 out of 11 games this season.
  • Charlotte has recorded fewer three-pointers than their opponents for the past 6 games.
  • The top two rebounders (Chris Braswell and Darion Clark) accounted for 43.3% of the rebounds.
  • DeMario Mayfield has led the team in scoring in 3 out of 11 games this season.

Kennesaw State Game Notes:
  • The top two rebounders (Aaron Anderson and Brandon Dawson) accounted for 45.8% of the rebounds.
  • Delbert Love set a career high with 6 steals.
  • The top two scorers (Andrew Osemhen and Myles Hamilton) accounted for 50.0% of the points.
  • This loss extended the Owls losing streak to 7 games.
  • Delbert Love recorded a team season high in steals with 6.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Preview
Florida-atlantic
Game Recap
Middle-tennessee-state
Iowa State Moves Down 6 Spots to #15 in AP Poll: J...J.J. Avila from Colorado State Wins StatSheet NCAA...Charlotte (8-11) and Florida Atlantic (8-8) Face...Charlotte Edged by Middle Tennessee State 72-69



Season Preview: Charlotte should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Conference USA Standings

OverallConf
1 Southern Miss 29-7 13-3
1 Louisiana Tech 29-8 13-3
1 MTSU 24-9 13-3
1 Tulsa 21-13 13-3
5 Texas-El Paso 23-11 12-4
6 Old Dominion 18-18 9-7
7 Tulane 17-17 8-8
8 UAB 18-13 7-9
 8Charlotte 17-14 7-9
8 FIU 15-16 7-9
11 North Texas 16-16 6-10
12 East Carolina 17-17 5-11
12 FAU 10-22 5-11
14 Marshall 11-22 4-12
14 UTSA 8-22 4-12
16 Rice 7-23 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#25 Reid Aube So F 6-6 220
#11 Ivan Benkovic So G 6-7 207
#20 Cameron Blakely So F 6-9 214
#21 Willie Clayton Jr F 6-8 238
#2 Torin Dorn Fr G 6-5 201
#31 Benas Griciunas So C 7-0 229
#15 Pierria Henry Sr G 6-5 197
#1 Braxton Ogbueze So G 6-1 187
#35 Cameron Pappas Jr G 6-1 175
#22 B. Sullivan Jr F 6-8 231
#12 Mike Thorne Jr C 6-11 270
#30 Mitch Warner Jr G 6-3 192
#14 T. Williams Sr G 6-5 221
#10 Gavin Wilson Jr G 6-1 210
#5 Keyshawn Woods Fr G 6-3 182