No. 5-Seeded Charlotte Comes Up Short against No. 4-Seeded Providence 75-66 in NIT

Filed under Game Recap on March 20th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

NIT 1st Round



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #5 Charlotte 36 30 66 +8.5
  #4 Providence 33 42 75 -8.5
Wed, Mar 20 2013, 07:15 PM

Dunkin' Donuts Center
Providence, RI
Attendance: 4,953
TV: ESPN3.com

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

No. 5-seeded Charlotte was defeated by No. 4-seeded Providence 75-66 in the first round of the NIT on Wednesday, Mar. 20. The 49ers got 12 points and six rebounds from Terrence Williams. E. Victor Nickerson also put in a solid contribution, scoring a team-high 14 points and adding seven rebounds. Kris Dunn finished with a season-high 14 points and nine rebounds (6 Ast 4 Stl) for the Friars. Charlotte closes out the season with a 21-12 record. In the regular season, they finished ninth in the A-10 with an 8-8 record in conference play.


CHAR PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AT. Williams291264001
B+E. Nickerson341470112
B+Chris Braswell221251011
BDarion Clark14660002
BWillie Clayton241060212
C+Pierra Henry31634012
C+Ivan Benkovic22620000
DDenzel Ingram23013002
PC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Kris Dunn341496401
A+Bryce Cotton392534101
AVincent Council361656223
ALaDontae Henton331390130
C+Kadeem Batts24550110
-Ted Bancroft6210000
-Brice Kofane6000110
DLee Goldsbrough13020000
-Josh Fortune9010000

Charlotte Game Notes:
  • Charlotte has recorded fewer blocks than their opponents for the past five games.
  • When the opposition records 16 or more assists this season, Charlotte has lost 86 percent of the time (1-6).
  • Chris Braswell has seven straight double-digit point games.
  • This is the third loss of the season where the 49ers opponent came back to win after being down at halftime.
  • When the opposition records 27 or more field goals made this season, Charlotte has lost 88 percent of the time (1-7).

Providence Game Notes:
  • The top two rebounders (LaDontae Henton and Kris Dunn) accounted for 45.0 percent of the rebounds.
  • This marks the 26th 20-point game of Bryce Cotton's career.
  • Bryce Cotton has led the team in scoring 17 times in 32 games this season.
  • LaDontae Henton has led the team in rebounding 16 times in 32 games this season.
  • Bryce Cotton accounted for 33.3 percent of the team's points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Louisiana-tech
Recap Notes
Louisiana-tech
Boxscore
Louisiana-tech
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Charlotte Loses Big against Louisiana Tech 86-65Charlotte vs Louisiana Tech: Recap NotesCharlotte vs Louisiana Tech: Boxscore



Season Preview: Charlotte should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Conference USA Standings

OverallConf
1 Southern Miss 29-7 13-3
1 Louisiana Tech 29-8 13-3
1 MTSU 24-9 13-3
1 Tulsa 21-13 13-3
5 Texas-El Paso 23-11 12-4
6 Old Dominion 18-18 9-7
7 Tulane 17-17 8-8
8 UAB 18-13 7-9
 8Charlotte 17-14 7-9
8 FIU 15-16 7-9
11 North Texas 16-16 6-10
12 East Carolina 17-17 5-11
12 FAU 10-22 5-11
14 Marshall 11-22 4-12
14 UTSA 8-22 4-12
16 Rice 7-23 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#25 Reid Aube Fr F 6-6 212
#11 Ivan Benkovic So G 6-6 213
#20 Cameron Blakely Fr F 6-9 216
#30 Marcus Bryan Fr F 6-7 224
#24 Ben Cherry Sr G 6-3 180
#21 Willie Clayton So F 6-9 237
#15 Pierria Henry Jr G 6-4 189
#10 Denzel Ingram So G 6-0 171
#3 Shawn Lester So G 6-4 189
#1 Braxton Ogbueze So G 6-0 179
#22 B. Sullivan Jr F 6-8 224
#12 Mike Thorne So C 6-11 257
#31 Mitch Warner So G 6-2 184
#14 T. Williams Jr G 6-4 203
#2 Gavin Wilson So G 6-1 208